<  

Privacy statement

We are happy to see you are reading our privacy statement. We put a lot of effort and attention into preparing this privacy statement, ensuring that what is happing with your personal data when you use this website is clear to you.

1. Who are we (who is responsible)?

This Westende.com website (https://westende.com) belongs to Meijers Interactive, located at the Uitbelderstraat 37 6211 SL in Maastricht (NL), Chamber of Commerce number: 71892370 (hereinafter: Meijers Interactive). Meijers Interactive is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Meijers Interactive is a private Dutch company and is not affiliated with any institution (s) subsidized by the government. Meijers Interactive (https://westende.com) is not part of a municipality or government.

Mr. R.F.J. Meijers is the Data Protection Officer of Meijers Interactive. He can be reached via info@meijersinteractive.nl

2. Who are you (who is the person involved)?

We hope that you are reading this privacy statement because you are using our websites. If this happens to be the case, then you are the person involved and this privacy statement is about your personal data. For the sake of convenience, we also refer to data when we are talking about your personal data.

3. Which data do we collect and what are we doing with your data (what are the purposes for processing them)?

We are only using your data so that you can use our websites properly. We will never sell you data to third parties.
Meijers Interactive processes your personal data because you use our websites and / or because you are providing this information to us. Not all data is in itself personal data, but we find it important that you understand what information we may have collected from you.

a) If you use our websites

Data we may collect:

We process these data for the following purposes:

b) If you make an information and / or reservation request on our websites

Data we may collect:

We process this data for the following purposes:

c) If you advertise on our websites

Data we may collect:

We process this data for the following purposes:

d) If you log in on our admin-website as an advertiser

Data we may collect:

We process this data for the following purposes:

e) If you submit a guestbook message:

Data we may collect:

We process this data for the following purposes:

f) If you email, call or write us:

Data we may collect:

We process this data for the following purposes:

4. How long do we store your data (storage period)?

We keep your data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we have collected the data. When we no longer need the data, it will be deleted or anonymized in such a way that it can no longer be traced back to a person.

5. Do we share your data with others (sharing with third parties and forwarding)?

Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data. We will not sell your personal data to third parties. We will only make your personal data available to third parties in order to comply with a legal obligation or that are involved in answering your information and / or reservation request. In that case, we will only pass on the data you have provided to the organization or accommodation provider to which you have responded. Otherwise, accommodation lessor might not be able to answer your reservation request, for example.

In this context, personal data may also be passed on to parties in countries outside the European Economic Area. If we do this ourselves, we will take the measures that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is protected as well as possible.

6. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we are using

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit to one of our websites. These cookies originate from Meijers Interactive itself and parties that we work with.

When you visit our websites for the first time, a notice is displayed in which we state that we use cookies. We understand your further use of our websites as permission for this use of cookies. You are free to disable cookies through your internet browser.

The information we collect with cookies can not be traced back to a person. We do not influence the collection, storage or processing of your personal data that may be collected by these external websites about the cookies that third party websites place. These third party websites have their own privacy statement. For more information on how these third-party websites deal with personal data, please see the privacy statements of these external parties (note: they can change regularly).

6.1. Cookies you may find

 
Storage period
Function
Addthis
24 months
Makes it possible to share pages easily.
Affiliate Networks (among others awin, bol.com, tradedounbler, tradetracker, zanox)
2 months
Affiliate networks cookies are placed by external websites in order to give us compensation for delivering relevant traffic. These fees are necessary to co-finance our websites.
Google AdSense, Doubleclick
1 month
Ensuring that you see relevant ads. Advertisements are necessary to co-finance our websites.
Google Analytics
24 months
Anonymized analysis of website use, in order to be able to improve, secure and optimize said website use.
Meijers Interactive
1 day
Allow advertisers to log in to our management website.
Westende.com
12 months
In order not to repeat cookie use notification constantly

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser up in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your internet browser.

Do you want limited or no permission for the use of cookies? Use this cookie settings website to indicate exactly which cookies may / may not be used on our websites. However, if you refuse cookies it may happen that you cannot use of all possibilities on our websites or that you may not have access to parts of our websites.

7. Links to third-party websites

Our websites contain links (references) to third-party websites. After you have clicked on a link, we have no influence on the collection, storage or processing of your personal data that may be collected by these external websites. These third party websites have their own privacy statement. It is possible that these external websites, for example, state that you are coming from our websites, in order to be able to give us compensation for delivering relevant traffic. These fees are necessary to co-finance our websites. For more information on how these third-party websites deal with personal data, please see the privacy statements of these external parties (note: they can change regularly).

8. Do you have questions or comments about our use of your data (rights of the person involved)?

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. For the most part, advertisers can do this via the management website (https://myrs.net/beheer/). You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Meijers Interactive and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we possess to you or another organization mentioned by you, in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@meijersinteractive.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, make sure to black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Meijers Interactive also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

9. Are your data secure with us (security)?

Meijers Interactive takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. We consider the security of your personal data important. Therefore, we have  taken appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to protect your personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. That may sound a bit vague, but it means that while using the entire platform and all functionalities, there is always a secure (SSL) connection, and that we have a privacy statement that states who can use your data when and why and that we back up files and install updates on time.
If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@meijersinteractive.nl

10. Changes in this privacy statement

Everything changes in life. As does our privacy statement. Meijers Interactive reserves the right to make unilateral changes to this privacy statement. If we make a fundamental change to this privacy statement that has a significant influence on your rights or the permission you have given us, we will try (if possible) to inform you about this personally. At least you can check the date of this privacy statement and whether this is also the version you have previously read.

Changes or additions to the privacy statement are published here and are effective immediately after publication. Therefore, check the privacy statement regularly.

11. Questions

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, you can send an e-mail to: info@meijersinteractive.nl


This privacy statement was last modified on: May 2018.


info This translated privacy statement is only intended to facilitate easier reading and to increase the substantive understanding of Dutch versions. The translation is not provided as a legally binding agreement and is not a replacement for the Dutch version, which is the only legal version valid. In the event of a dispute or conflict, only the Dutch version of the privacy statement applies and has priority over the versions in any other language.